Five country teams compete at Canton Invitational

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home1/vanzand1/public_html/vanzandtnews/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home1/vanzand1/public_html/vanzandtnews/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home1/vanzand1/public_html/vanzandtnews/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).

Twenty cross country teams from across the East Texas area, including Canton, Edgewood, Fruitvale, Van and Wills Point, traveled to Canton Sept. 16, competing in this year's Canton Invitational Cross Country Meet.

Varsity Boys Results

Canton was the top team finisher among county schools, placing third overall behind Kaufman and Mabank. Wills Point finished fifth, Edgewood ninth, Van 11th, and Fruitvale did not qualify for the team competition with only one runner in the field.

Individual results included:

-Canton: Jonathan Bourquin, 14th, 18:20.66; Garrett Stapleton, 19th, 18:40.11; Wilson Null, 24th, 18:55.96; Kevin Nixon, 29th, 19:19.46; and Gage Bullard, 40th, 19:55.45

-Edgewood: Nobel Smith, 4th, 17:34.91; Brodie Prather, 34th, 19:38.78; Tanner Patterson, 54th, 20:56.72; Nash Heddin, 57th, 21:19.37; and Emanuel Fernandez, 58th, 21:20.42

-Fruitvale: Jereamiah Davis, 77th, 25:58.51

-Van: Daniel Du Preez, 44th, 20:12.20; Levi Cardoso, 60th, 21:26.54; Jonathan Werner, 66th, 22:08.03; Vincent Coplan, 69th, 22:29.77; Brandon Morgan, 70th, 22:30.43; Tristen Porter, 73rd, 22:46.93; and Caleb Phillips, 74th, 22:50.04

-Wills Point: Cade Davis, 10th, 18:07.92; Cole Williams, 18th, 18:36.74; Aidan Phillips, 32nd, 19:29.50; Xavier Torres, 36th, 19:45.51; Edwin Figueroa, 45th, 20:16.88; and Gerardo Gonzalez, 63rd, 21:38.13

Varsity Girls Results

Wills Point was the top team finisher among county schools, placing fourth overall behind Kaufman, Fairfield and Bishop T.K. Gorman. Van finished sixth, Edgewood seventh, and Canton did not qualify for the team competition with only two runners in the field.

Individual results included:

-Canton: Madeline Null, 8th, 12:46.73; and Darby Pruitt, 17th, 13:42.94

-Edgewood: Claire James, 6th, 12:40.25; Shannon Baker, 39th, 15:02.10; Jordan Faulkner, 51st, 16:21.48; Jacie Elliott, 52nd, 16:25.58; Aspen Hoover, 57th, 16:51.54; and Esther Barker, 62nd, 18:07.55

To read the full article, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors.