Sports

Sat
04
Nov

Vandals lose district title game to Kaufman, 43-35

After falling behind early in the contest, the Van Vandals attempted several comeback efforts but could never get over the hump and as a result, the Kaufman Lions are the District 8-4A, Division I champions after holding off previously undefeated Van, 43-35, Friday night in Kaufman.

Coach Jared Moffatt’s Vandals are now 8-1 overall and 4-1 in district play as they will try to bounce back in a 7:30 p.m. kickoff Friday when they host the 2-3 Terrell Tigers in the regular season and district season finale at Van’s Memorial Stadium.

Regardless of the outcome in the Van/Terrell matchup, the Vandals will represent District 8-4A, Division I as the runner-up team in post-season play.

Kaufman finishes its regular season schedule with a 9-1 mark to go along with a perfect 6-0 record in district play as they will enjoy its bye week prior to its first round matchup in the upcoming Class 4A state playoffs.

Mon
30
Oct

Dale Beard of Murchison wins Football Contest No. 8

With a winning percentage of 83, Dale Beard of Murchison is the winner of Football Contest No. 8 in the Van Zandt News.

 

Beard wins $50 in merchandise coupons redeemable at the participating merchants on the contest pages.

 

Contest winners are asked to call 903-567-4000 to make arrangements to pick up their coupons.

 

The contest pages for Contest No. 10 can be found in the middle of the sports section in this issue of the News.

 

The rules of the contest are as follows:

 

In each advertiser’s space on the page is the name of the two teams (high school, college or pro) who will oppose each other in the coming week

 

You should circle the name of the team you believe will win in each ad.

 

The person selecting the most correct games for that week will be the winner.

 

Mon
30
Oct

Lady Indians return to playoffs

The Grand Saline Lady Indians had little to play for outside of positioning entering the final week of district play, having already wrapped up a playoff spot heading into play against Alba-Golden and Quitman.

Grand Saline would go on to split the two matches, fending off the Lady Panthers in five sets before wrapping up District 12-3A play with a four-set loss to district champion Quitman Oct. 24.

The Lady Indians made their way to Alba Oct. 20, taking the first 25-23. The Lady Panthers fought back to even the match in a marathon second set, edging Grand Saline 30-28.

To read the full article, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Mon
30
Oct

Lady Dogs to take on Sunnyvale

The Edgewood Lady Dogs will enter the playoffs on a high-note, picking up wins over Kemp and Eustace to wrap up District 12-3A play.

Edgewood made its way to Kemp Oct. 20, breezing past the Yellowjackets in three sets: 25-23, 25-19, 25-21.

The Lady Dogs continued their roll four days later, wrapping up the regular season with a four set win over Eustace to finish district play with an 8-6 record overall.

The Edgewood Lady Dogs were scheduled to take on District 11-3A Champion Sunnyvale in the bi-district round Oct. 31 at 7 p.m. at Kaufman High School. Sunnyvale has been dominant this season, posting a 28-8 record overall including 12-0 in district play. Most impressively, the Lady Raiders have won all 36 sets played during district.

Sunnyvale and Edgewood met previously Aug. 22 with the Lady Raiders topping the Lady Dogs in five-sets: 22-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-17, 15-10.

Mon
30
Oct

Lady Cats await matchup with Union Hill

The Fruitvale Lady Cats entered the 2017 volleyball season in a unique position among Van Zandt County teams, having already qualified for the playoffs (due to their status as a 1A school competing in a 2A district) without a single serve, block, dig or kill having even been made.

Fruitvale still put together a solid effort throughout the regular season, wrapping up district play with matches against North Hopkins and Cumby over the past week.

Fruitvale came up short during play against North Hopkins Oct. 20, falling in three straight sets: 25-21, 25-13, 25-22.

Coach Jerry Ptak stated, “We didn't have a very good night hitting. Abby Williams had four kills, Lulu Campbell had four kills and Callie Harris had two kills. North Hopkins played a very good game and you combined that with us not playing at our best, this is the result you get. This game does not change our playoff position.”

Mon
30
Oct

Vandals reach bye week with 8-0 record

 

Van Zandt County football teams continued their respective playoff pushes Oct. 20, continuing district play with the regular season finale looming for all teams Nov. 10. Van, which has already clinched a top four district finish and a spot in the playoffs, Edgewood and Wills Point all tallied key wins last week while Canton, Fruitvale and Grand Saline all fell short.

Led by Van (8-0) and Edgewood (5-2), Van Zandt County teams are a combined 19-24 overall entering play Oct. 27.

Canton

The Canton Eagles gave rival Wills Point everything it could want and more in the early going of their matchup at Ken Autry Davis Field Oct. 20, racing out to a 14-0 lead midway through the first quarter.

Despite the fast start, the Eagles struggled to slow down the Tiger ground game throughout the rest of the night, allowing 31-unanswered points in a 31-21 loss to Wills Point.

Mon
30
Oct

Canton’s Null, Van’s Reynolds qualify for state

 

Cross country runners representing all three 4A schools from Van Zandt County made their way to Grand Prairie Oct. 23 to compete in this year’s Class 4A Region II Cross Country Championships.

Canton took home the top team finish among local schools in the varsity boys division, finishing eighth overall with 282 points while Wills Point finished 20th overall with 479 points in the event. Van had no runners in the varsity boys division.

Individual varsity boys results included:

-Canton: Matthew Hook, 43rd, 17:53.57; Jonathan Bourquin, 48th, 17:58.81; Wilson Null, 52nd, 18:03.69; Kevin Nixon, 68th, 18:16.45; Garrett Stapleton, 100th, 19:02.32; Gage Bullard, 145th, 20:18.39; and Trent McCarver, 149th, 20:22.52

-Wills Point: Cade Davis, 71st, 18:22.25; Christian Williams, 76th, 18:32.98; Aidan Phillips, 113th, 19:19.65; Stetson Malpass, 115th, 19:27.95; Chase Phillips, 150th, 20:23.16; and Gerardo Gonzalez, 173rd, 21:20.44

Mon
30
Oct

Indians, Bulldogs race at Regional Meet

The Grand Saline Indian and Edgewood Bulldog cross country teams competed at the Class 3A Region II Championships Oct. 23, looking to bring back top finishes to extend their respective seasons by one more meet.

While neither qualified a whole team to the State Cross Country Meet, a combined three individuals from the two schools did: Eric Grant and Richard Grant of Grand Saline and Noble Smith of Edgewood.

Grand Saline placed 14th overall as a team in the Regional Meet with 379 points, better than 10 other schools that qualified full teams for the event.

Individual varsity boys results included:

-Edgewood: Noble Smith, 10th, 17:24.71

-Grand Saline: Eric Grant, eighth, 17:16.02; Richard Grant, 23rd, 18:06.30; Eden Grant, 74th, 19:59.15; Jose Lopez, 140th, 22:11.77; and Lazaro Hernandez, 168th, 26:37.77

The Edgewood varsity girls team placed 19th overall with 494 points.

Individual varsity girls results included:

Mon
30
Oct

Mustangs wrap up cross country season

The Martins Mill athletic program was well represented at this year’s UIL 2A Region II Championship at Lynn Creek Park in Grand Prairie last week, qualifying 10 runners to compete at the event.

Individual varsity boys results for the Mustangs included: Kevin Sierra, 26th place, 19:13.75; Edgar Martinez, 51st place, 20:18.98; and Logan Morrow, 127th place, 24:35.48.

The Martins Mill varsity girls team placed 14th overall at the meet with 384 points, ahead of nine other teams that qualified full teams for the Regional Meet.

Individual varsity girls results for the Lady Mustangs included: Taylor Sparks, 41st place, 13:50.29; Calli Camacho, 85th place, 14:43.54; Kenzie Cross, 89th place, 14:49.09; Charity Inman, 94th place, 14:53.39; Leah Morgan, 113th place, 15:21.06; Jessie Camacho, 118th place, 15:31.11; and Sarah Dillard, 131st place, 16:09.04.

Mon
30
Oct

Bobcats finish corss country season

The Fruitvale Bobcats sent six runners, one boy and five girls, to race against some of the best 1A schools in the state at this year’s 1A Region III Championship at Lynn Creek Park in Grand Prairie Oct. 23.

Fruitvale’s varsity girls team placed 20th overall at the event with 547 points. Individual varsity girls results for the Lady Cats included: Abby Williams, 104th place, 16:56.91; Delaney Chennault, 144th place, 21:09.99; Mackenzie Cavazos, 145th place, 21:10.95; Krysta Nix, 148th place, 21:58.24; and Alexis Brown, 149th place, 22:05.34.

Gavin Sulc, the lone Fruitvale Bobcat runner in the varsity boys division, finished 81st overall with a time of 21:44.34.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports